Accident Summary Nr: 14262141 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN CHEMICAL VAPOR EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14780951 | 07/25/1984 | 7218 | 0 | Community Towel & Uniform Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE INJURED IN AN EXPLOSION IN THE WASH AND DRYER AREA. THE EXPLOSION WAS RELATED TO THE PRESENCE OF THE FOLLOWING CHEMICAL VAPORS IN THE AIR: ACETONE, XYLENE, TOLUENE, AND NAPHTHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14780951 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14780951 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators | ||
| 3 | 14780951 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators | ||
| 4 | 14780951 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |