Accident Summary Nr: 14262125 - Six employees suffer overexposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123807281 | 01/24/1995 | 2052 | 0 | Bremner Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an inadequately vented "cool room," rearranging materials with a gas-powered forklift. Employee #1 passed out. Employee #2 was obtaining supplies for the EMTs who had responded when he also passed out. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #3, who had worked in that area for a shorter period of time before being reassigned to work in another area, complained of feeling "bad." He and Employees #4, #5, and #6, who had responded to assist Employee #1 and had been in the area for a limited time, were taken to the hospital but not admitted. Carboxyhemoglobin levels were detected in each of the six employees as follows: #1-46.8; #2-36.8; #3-22.9; #4-29.3; #5-24.4; and #6-6.1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123807281 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 123807281 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 123807281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 4 | 123807281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 5 | 123807281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 6 | 123807281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators |