Accident Summary Nr: 14262125 - Six employees suffer overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14262125 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380728101/24/199520520Bremner Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an inadequately vented "cool room," rearranging materials with a gas-powered forklift. Employee #1 passed out. Employee #2 was obtaining supplies for the EMTs who had responded when he also passed out. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #3, who had worked in that area for a shorter period of time before being reassigned to work in another area, complained of feeling "bad." He and Employees #4, #5, and #6, who had responded to assist Employee #1 and had been in the area for a limited time, were taken to the hospital but not admitted. Carboxyhemoglobin levels were detected in each of the six employees as follows: #1-46.8; #2-36.8; #3-22.9; #4-29.3; #5-24.4; and #6-6.1.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, FAINTED, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123807281 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mixing and blending machine operators
2 123807281 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mixing and blending machine operators
3 123807281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Production inspectors, checkers and examiners
4 123807281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
5 123807281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mixing and blending machine operators
6 123807281 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mixing and blending machine operators