Accident Summary Nr: 142621.015 - Two employees incur burns when in contact with energized pow

Accident Summary Nr: 142621.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571814.01501/10/2022237130Mesa Line Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 7, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked to remove guy wires from an existing wooden power pole. As Employee #1 removed the guy wire, it contacted an energized powerline. Employee #1 and Employee #2, who was assisting, received electrical shock and burns to their hands. The employees were taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Guy, Hand, Metal Wire, Power Lines, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571814.015 25 M Hospitalized injury
2 1571814.015 51 M Hospitalized injury