Accident Summary Nr: 14262091 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14787600 | 07/11/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Precision Construction Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 9, 1984, Employee #1 and two coworkers were in a trench laying sewer pipe when the walls of the trench begin to cave in. All three heard the sewer inspector at the top of the trench yell "cave-in," and began to run. The two coworkers ran toward the trench opening. Employee #1 ran toward the back hole, where he was buried under approximately 4 to 5 feet of dirt. He was trapped under the dirt for approximately 30 minutes before being reached by rescuers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was listed in serious condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14787600 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |