Accident Summary Nr: 14262091 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14262091 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478760007/11/198416230Precision Construction Corp

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 9, 1984, Employee #1 and two coworkers were in a trench laying sewer pipe when the walls of the trench begin to cave in. All three heard the sewer inspector at the top of the trench yell "cave-in," and began to run. The two coworkers ran toward the trench opening. Employee #1 ran toward the back hole, where he was buried under approximately 4 to 5 feet of dirt. He was trapped under the dirt for approximately 30 minutes before being reached by rescuers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was listed in serious condition.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14787600 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.