Accident Summary Nr: 14262067 - FALL THROUGH HOLE IN ROOF DECKING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14799860 | 05/23/1984 | 1791 | 0 | D E Erectors Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 32FT (APPROX.) THROUGH A HOLE IN THE ROOF DECKING. HE WAS ATTACHING SCREWS TO METAL ROOF DECKING APPROX 32 FEET HIGH. NO EQUIPMENT WAS INVOLVED. EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A BROKEN BACK IN TWO PLACES. EMPLOYEE MISJUDGEMENT CAUSED THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14799860 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |