Accident: 14262067 - Fall Through Hole In Roof Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14799860 | 05/23/1984 | 1791 | D E Erectors Inc |
AN EMPLOYEE FELL 32FT (APPROX.) THROUGH A HOLE IN THE ROOF DECKING. HE WAS ATTACHING SCREWS TO METAL ROOF DECKING APPROX 32 FEET HIGH. NO EQUIPMENT WAS INVOLVED. EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A BROKEN BACK IN TWO PLACES. EMPLOYEE MISJUDGEMENT CAUSED THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14799860 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |