Accident Summary Nr: 14261945 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UNGUARDED LOADING PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102017159 | 03/05/1986 | 2079 | 0 | Louisville Edible Oil Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING SALAD OIL (FILL PIPE/SPOUT) INTO A SEMITRAILER TANK TRUCK FROM AN ELEVATED PLATFORM. THE PLATFORM WAS 9 FEET, 7 INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE FELL FROM THE PLATFORM ONTO A CONCRETE DRIVE, SUSTAINING A FATAL SKULL FRACTURE. THE OPEN GRATE SPECIAL PURPOSE PLATFORM/RUNWAY WAS UNGUARDED AT THE POINT OF THE FALL (THE WORKING EDGE BETWEEN THE PLATFORM AND THE TRAILER).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102017159 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |