Accident Summary Nr: 14261929 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14807424 | 04/13/1984 | 4952 | 0 | Louisville-Jefferson Co Msd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONTROL OF AN EMPTY FORKLIFT WHILE HE WAS DESCENDING AN INCLINED ROADWAY BETWEEN TWO BUILDINGS. HE WAS TRAVELLING WITH THE FORKS IN THE FORWARD POSITION. THE BAKER MODEL 185 FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE ROADWAY SURFACE AND THE OVERHEAD CAGE PROTECTION WHICH WAS MOUNTED ON THE FORKLIFT. NO SEATBELTS WERE INSTALLED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS UNTRAINED IN FORKLIFT OPERATIONS, WAS PERFORMING DUTIES RARELY ASSIGNED TO HIM. A SLIGHT DEPRESSION IN THE ROADWAY MAY HAVE BEEN A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14807424 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |