Accident Summary Nr: 142618.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142618.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571691.01501/10/2022611310Kean University

Abstract: On January 8, 2021, an employee who had been painting dorms on a university campus died from complications related to COVID-19. The employee reported he was starting to experience COVID-19 related symptoms just before the Christmas holiday.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571691.015 46 M Fatality