Accident Summary Nr: 142618.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571691.015 | 01/10/2022 | 611310 | Kean University |
Abstract: On January 8, 2021, an employee who had been painting dorms on a university campus died from complications related to COVID-19. The employee reported he was starting to experience COVID-19 related symptoms just before the Christmas holiday.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571691.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |