Accident Summary Nr: 142617.015 - Two employees fall from scaffold and receive fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 142617.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571801.01501/11/2022238140Di Franco Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 7, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked from a scaffold to install precast chimney caps on a new chimney. Both employees were working on the same deck and were raising a chimney cap (weighing approximately eighty pounds) when the scaffold plank failed and both employees fell approximately twenty-eight feet. Employee #1 received a leg fracture and Employee #2 received rib fractures. Both employees were taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Chimney, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Plank, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1571801.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
2 1571801.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: