Accident Summary Nr: 142617.015 - Two employees fall from scaffold and receive fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571801.015 | 01/11/2022 | 238140 | Di Franco Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 7, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked from a scaffold to install precast chimney caps on a new chimney. Both employees were working on the same deck and were raising a chimney cap (weighing approximately eighty pounds) when the scaffold plank failed and both employees fell approximately twenty-eight feet. Employee #1 received a leg fracture and Employee #2 received rib fractures. Both employees were taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1571801.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1571801.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |