Accident Summary Nr: 142616.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in rotary screw machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561501.015 | 11/02/2021 | 311314 | American Sugar Refining, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was vacuuming a Scroll (Rotary Screw) Machine when the machine unexpectedly energized. The employee caught his left hand in the machine as a result. The employee amputated his hand, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561501.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |