Accident Summary Nr: 142615.015 - Employee fractures ankle in slip and fall on wet floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571794.015 | 01/11/2022 | 722513 | Rippon Family Restaurant Of Lamar Lp |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was walking into a women's restroom when she slipped and fell on the wet tile floor. The restroom floor was wet from being mopped and the employee was not wearing required slip resistant foot wear. The employee fractured her right ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571794.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |