Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142614.015 - Employee Amputates Hand In Cotton Gin

Accident Summary Nr: 142614.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571783.01501/10/2022115111King Mesa Gin, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee was cleaning the area around a cott on gin lint cleaner when a fire started in a cotton bail causing the facility al arms to sound. The company shut down all of the cotton gins to check the area fo r any ignition sources or smoke. It takes approximately five minutes for the mac hines to completely shut down. The employee entered an area that was blocked off by chains and locked. The employee thought the gin had been locked and tagged o ut when he reached in to clean out the clogged machine. The employee was hospita lized to treat an amputation of his left hand.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, cleaning, cotton gin, hand, lockout/tagout, reach, reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571783.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified