Accident Summary Nr: 142612.015 - Employee lacerates neck and breaks jaw while using hand grin

Accident Summary Nr: 142612.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570577.01512/28/2021322211S & S Packaging Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was polishing a metal pole with a hand grinder, when his sweatshirt's strings got wrapped up on the grinder, causing a laceration to the neck and a broken jaw. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught By, Fracture, Grinder, Jaw, Laceration, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570577.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction