Accident Summary Nr: 142611.015 - Employee sustains head injuries when struck by flying wood b

Accident Summary Nr: 142611.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564281.01511/16/2021321918Ten Oaks Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine feeder for a mill working company was off bearing from a machine line. The employee was not in direct line with the rip saw, but a 1-3/4-inch by 3-foot length of oak wood kicked back from a different machine 76 feet away. The wood board struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull and a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Feeding, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Kick Back, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Saw, Skull, Struck By, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564281.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers