Accident Summary Nr: 142609.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142609.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571765.01501/06/2022485113Interurban Transit Partnership (The Rapid)

Abstract: An employee had worked as a metropolitan transit driver. The employee last day of work was on December 16, 2021, the same day the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 17, 2021, the employee called into work sick. On December 20, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee remained hospitalized until he died at 8:43 a.m. on January 3, 2022. Cause of death was cardiac arrest due to acute respiratory failure and pnemonia related to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571765.015 52 M Fatality