Accident Summary Nr: 142609.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571765.015 | 01/06/2022 | 485113 | Interurban Transit Partnership (The Rapid) |
Abstract: An employee had worked as a metropolitan transit driver. The employee last day of work was on December 16, 2021, the same day the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 17, 2021, the employee called into work sick. On December 20, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee remained hospitalized until he died at 8:43 a.m. on January 3, 2022. Cause of death was cardiac arrest due to acute respiratory failure and pnemonia related to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571765.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |