Accident Summary Nr: 142607.015 - Employee is killed in fall through drop ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 142607.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571719.01501/08/2022311611103899 - Lorentz Etc Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 8, 2022, a maintenance employee (working alone) accessed an attic area and attempted to cross over the spice room (which was equipped with a drop ceiling) utilizing a ramp with no form of fall protection along the unprotected walking working surfaces on top of the spice and cure coolers. The employee fell through the drop ceiling and was found dead on the floor below.

Keywords: Attic, Ceiling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Unguarded Fl Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571719.015 66 M Fatality Occupation not reported