Accident Summary Nr: 142604.015 - Employee incurs burns to upper body when furnace gas ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 142604.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571702.01501/07/2022332811Pinson Valley Heat Treating Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was opening the door to a furnace to check if gas was running. At that time, endothermic gases in the furnace ignited and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face, neck and left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Door, Face, Fire, Furnace, Gas, High Temperature, Ignite, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571702.015 30 M Hospitalized injury