Accident Summary Nr: 142602.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142602.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571256.01501/05/2022922190Lander County Sheriff'S Office

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on November 7, 2021, an employee who worked for the County Sheriff's Department died from COVID-19. The employee had been working in the same proximity as an inmate who had tested positive for COVID-19. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571256.015 42 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers