Accident Summary Nr: 142600.015 - Employee breaks leg in trip and fall on torn matted flooring

Accident Summary Nr: 142600.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568622.01512/14/2021111419G&H Supply Company, Llc

Abstract: At 1:14 p.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a greenhouse was pulling plant samples out of the greenhouse with a coworker. The pair was working at grade when they were told to go on break. As the employee was walking along the matted flooring, she tripped on a tear in a sheet and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right femur from impact with the floor.

Keywords: Agriculture, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Defect, Defective, Distracted, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Farm, Femur, Floor, Flooring , Fracture, Inadequate Maint, Leg, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Pulling, Tear, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Station, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568622.015 45 F Hospitalized injury