Accident Summary Nr: 14259816 - Blind employee dies after falling in stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103619839 | 09/11/1989 | 9711 | 0 | White Sands Missle Range ,U.S.Army |
Abstract: Employee #1, a blind computer programmer, had been relocated to a new work environment in a different building. At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 23, 1989, Employee #1 was exiting the building's southeast four-riser stairway when he slipped on a rock and fell. Employee #1 died on September 6, of a cerebral hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103619839 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |