Accident Summary Nr: 14259816 - Blind employee dies after falling in stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 14259816 -- Report ID: 0625100 -- Event Date: 09/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10361983909/11/198997110White Sands Missle Range ,U.S.Army

Abstract: Employee #1, a blind computer programmer, had been relocated to a new work environment in a different building. At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 23, 1989, Employee #1 was exiting the building's southeast four-riser stairway when he slipped on a rock and fell. Employee #1 died on September 6, of a cerebral hemorrhage.

Keywords: STAIR, HEMORRHAGE, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103619839 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported