Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142598.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Reaching Into Running Mach

Accident: 142598.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571689.01501/07/2022D&D Commodities Limited

At 11:45 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was cleaning out poly caught in a machine. Once the employee had cleared the machine and turned it on, he noticed a stray piece of poly that he had missed. The employee reached into the machine without locking it out first and caught his finger in the catch point. The emplo yee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, catch point, caught in, debris, finger, fingertip, food processing, hand, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571689.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Production inspectors, checkers and examiners