Accident: 142598.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Reaching Into Running Mach
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571689.015 | 01/07/2022 | D&D Commodities Limited |
At 11:45 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was cleaning out poly caught in a machine. Once the employee had cleared the machine and turned it on, he noticed a stray piece of poly that he had missed. The employee reached into the machine without locking it out first and caught his finger in the catch point. The emplo yee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571689.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |