Accident Summary Nr: 14259717 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 734848 | 08/16/1984 | 3731 | Avondale Ship Yards Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAN'S HELPER WAS WORKING FROM SCAFFOLDING AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FEET. HE WAS WORKING NEAR AN ANTENNA MAST ASSEMBLY WHEN HE FELL TO THE DECK BELOW. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 734848 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices |