Accident Summary Nr: 14259683 - EMPLOYEES INHALED TOXIC VAPORS; THOUGHT TO BE CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14259683 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
162411308/09/198416290Hall Buck Marine Services Co

Abstract: AT 7:40 AM ON AUGUST 9, 1984, EMPLOYEES #1 THRU #15 WERE WORKING AT A MARINE TERMINAL CONSTRUCTION SITE WEST OF G.S.U. RD. IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA. THERE WAS SOME MORNING FOG. A GRAY CLOUD WAS SEEN NORTH OF THE WORKSITE. THE CLOUD APPEARED TO MOVE TOWARD THE RIVER AND THEN TOWARDS THE SOUTHEAST, DIRECTLY ACROSS THE CONSTRUCTION SITE. 15 EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. NO SIREN OR ALARM WAS HEARD BY ANYONE ON THE SITE. THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR HAD PERFORMED HYDROGEN SULFIDE AND METHANE DETECTION TESTS AT THE WORKSITE PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. THESE TESTS PROVED NEGATIVE. THE ORIGIN OF THE CLOUD REMAINS UNDETERMINED.

Keywords: ALARM, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHLORINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 1624113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported