Accident Summary Nr: 14259683 - EMPLOYEES INHALED TOXIC VAPORS; THOUGHT TO BE CHLORINE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1624113 | 08/09/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Hall Buck Marine Services Co |
Abstract: AT 7:40 AM ON AUGUST 9, 1984, EMPLOYEES #1 THRU #15 WERE WORKING AT A MARINE TERMINAL CONSTRUCTION SITE WEST OF G.S.U. RD. IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA. THERE WAS SOME MORNING FOG. A GRAY CLOUD WAS SEEN NORTH OF THE WORKSITE. THE CLOUD APPEARED TO MOVE TOWARD THE RIVER AND THEN TOWARDS THE SOUTHEAST, DIRECTLY ACROSS THE CONSTRUCTION SITE. 15 EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. NO SIREN OR ALARM WAS HEARD BY ANYONE ON THE SITE. THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR HAD PERFORMED HYDROGEN SULFIDE AND METHANE DETECTION TESTS AT THE WORKSITE PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. THESE TESTS PROVED NEGATIVE. THE ORIGIN OF THE CLOUD REMAINS UNDETERMINED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 1624113 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |