Accident Summary Nr: 14259659 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1623982 | 07/17/1984 | 8731 | 0 | Louis J Capozzoli & Associates |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE, WHO WORKED FOR A CONSULTING ENGINEERING COMPANY, WAS SETTING UP A SMALL TRUCK-MOUNTED DRILLING RIG IN ORDER TO DRILL A 15-FOOT DEEP HOLE FOR A CORE SAMPLE OF EARTH. IN THE RAISED POSITION, THE DERRICK WAS ABOUT 3 FEET AWAY FROM A 7500-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE KELLY BUSHING SWUNG OUT FROM THE DERRICK AND CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1623982 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |