Accident Summary Nr: 14259642 - Employee drowns in river after falling from walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386515 | 06/28/1984 | 1791 | 0 | John F Beasley Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was dismantling a derrick tower structure that was mounted on a barge approximately 150 yards from the east bank of the Mississippi river. A sudden thunderstorm came up and Employee #1 came down from the structure in a skip box (a personnel basket suspended by a crane). He was crossing over an approximately 24 in. wide by 8 ft long walkway to another barge when one end of the walkway slipped sideways. causing him to lose his balance and fall into the river. Employee #1 drowned. He was not wearing a work vest at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386515 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |