Accident Summary Nr: 14259634 - Employee killed by toxic fumes when crawler crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14259634 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138653106/18/198416290International Maintenance Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 225-ton American crane crawler crane, #9310, equipped with a 200-ft boom to hoist tube bundles to the top of a structure at an oil refinery. The weight of the load listed on the prints was in error; several weights, including the weight of headache ball on the whip line and the weight of the main hoist block, had not been deducted from the load rating chart when making the lifting plan. When the load was lifted with the main hoist block, the crane overturned, breaking lines in the pipe rack. Hydrogen sulfide gas blew into the cab of the crane, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386531 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported