Accident Summary Nr: 142596.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 142596.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571515.01501/07/2022441110Faa Concord T, Inc.

Abstract: An employee had worked at a new car dealership as a Service Advisor. On December 30, 2021, the employee had been at work for approximately 6 hours when he began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee took a rapid home COVID-19 test that evening which was positive. The employee's symptoms worsened over the weekend and he went to a local hospital emergency room at 11:30 p.m. on January 02, 2022, and was admitted. The employee was diagnosed with COVID-19 related lung infection and pneumonia. The employee spent approximately three days in the hospital and was discharged on January 05, 2022. The employee did not identify any close contacts at the workplace prior to becoming ill. He stated that he had attended a Holiday Party at the Dealership on December 21, 2021. The party was voluntary and held after working hours. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571515.015 52 M Hospitalized injury