Accident Summary Nr: 142595.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in unguarded conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571675.015 | 01/06/2022 | 327215 | Trulite Glass And Aluminum Solutions |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was cleaning up broken glass around a LISEC Conveyor Machine when he got his finger caught in the rotating sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571675.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |