Accident Summary Nr: 142595.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in unguarded conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 142595.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571675.01501/06/2022327215Trulite Glass And Aluminum Solutions

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was cleaning up broken glass around a LISEC Conveyor Machine when he got his finger caught in the rotating sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Guard, Inexperience, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Rotating Parts, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571675.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers