Accident Summary Nr: 14259493 - STRUCK BY FALLING TRANSMISSION COMPONENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920966 | 03/15/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Atlas Construction Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:55 ON MARCH 3, 1985, A WORK CREW WAS LOWERING A GEAR REDUCTION PART TO THE GROUND FROM THE BACK OF A MONIGAN DRAGLINE (#668). THE WORKSITE WAS LOCATED AT THE HURRICANE PROTECTION CLUB, LAROSE, LOUISIANA. EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER MEN WERE WORKING AT THE REAR OF THE DRAGLINE, EMPLOYING A YALE MANUAL CHAIN HOIST (1 1/4 TON CAPACITY) TO LOWER THE 2600 POUND TRANSMISSION PART. THE LOAD WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE HOIST BY HOOKS AND A HIGH TENSILE 3/8 INCH CHAIN. THE LOWER CHAIN WAS ATTACHED TO EYE BOLTS LOCATED ON EACH SIDE OF THE LOAD. THE TRANSMISSION COMPONENT COMES EQUIPPED WITH THE BOLTS, WHICH WERE 1/2 INCH IN DIAMETER. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO CLEAR THE PART FROM THE BACK OF THE DRAGLINE WHEN ONE OF THE SUPPORTING EYE BOLTS SHEARED. THE LOAD FELL ABOUT 16 FEET, STRIKING THE DRAGLINE COUNTERWEIGHT AND REBOUNDING TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE HEAVY PART AND KILLED. WRITTEN COMPANY RULES CAUTION EMPLOYEES ABOUT STANDING UNDER SUSPENDED LOADS. IT WAS ALSO UNWISE TO RELY UPON THE SUPPLIED EYE BOLTS TO SUPPORT THE HEAVY LOAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1920966 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |