Accident Summary Nr: 14259485 - Employee killed when struck by piling

Accident Summary Nr: 14259485 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138536803/15/198516290Tassin Piledrining Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a crane operator who was placing tension on a hoist cable to lift 4 or 5 pilings (35 ft 6 in. tip, 8 in. bolt). Employee #1, who had connected the pilings, moved 15 to 20 ft away from the point of connection. As the operator pulled the hoist line taut, an extended piling within the far left side of the pilings was thrown into the area where Employee #1 was standing. The piling struck him in the stomach, killing him.

Keywords: PILING, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385368 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported