Accident Summary Nr: 14259477 - Employee dies after being struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917244 | 03/12/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Mitchell & Prewitt Consultant Foresters Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling pine trees because they were infested with southern pine beetles. He cut pine that was approximately 130 ft. The pine fell through the crown of a black gum tree located 25 ft, 10 in. to the north. The pine broke a 19-ft long, 5-1/2-in.-diameter limb off the black gum tree, and caused the gum tree to bend over. When the pine hit the ground, the black gum swung up, propelling the broken limb back toward Employee #1. The limb struck him across the back, breaking several ribs and puncturing a lung. He died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1917244 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |