Accident Summary Nr: 14259451 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921667 | 05/02/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Monroe Well Service Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD BEEN CALLED TO A LOCATION TO REPAIR OVERHEAD POWER LINES FOR EQUIPMENT AT AN OIL FIELD. THE LINES HAD BEEN KNOCKED DOWN BY A FALLEN TREE. THE EMPLOYEE OPENED A DISCONNECT LABELED "MAIN SWITCH -- SHEMEN FIELD" AT THE OIL FIELD. HE WENT TO THE PLACE WHERE THE LINES WERE DOWN AND TESTED TWO OF THE DOWNED LINES AND THE END OF ANOTHER WITH A VOLTMETER. THESE LINES WERE DEENERGIZED. HE DID NOT CHECK THE OTHER END OF THE BROKEN LINE. WHEN HE PICKED UP THIS END, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE LINE WAS ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ANY PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE DISCONNECT DID NOT CONTROL THE LINE THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1921667 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |