Accident Summary Nr: 14259410 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN SAWMILL CONVEYOR CHAIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1919265 | 03/12/1985 | 2421 | 0 | P E Barnes & Sons Ltd |
Abstract: THE PLANT MANAGER INSTRUCTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO GO TO THE CHUTE AREA AND REMOVE SOME LUMBER PIECES WHICH WERE JAMMING THE CONVEYOR (CHAIN). EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED OVER TO THE CHUTE TO CARRY OUT HIS INSTRUCTIONS. HE WAS FOUND A SHORT TIME LATER, FACE DOWN, WITH THE CONVEYOR CHAIN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS BACK. HIS HEAD WAS TO THE LEFT OF THE TAIL PULLEY AND HIS RIGHT ARM WAS OVER AND UNDER THE TAIL DRUM. DEATH APPARENTLY WAS NEARLY INSTANTANEOUS. NO SHOUTS FOR HELP OR OTHER UNUSUAL SOUNDS WERE HEARD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1919265 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |