Accident Summary Nr: 14259402 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY BROKEN OILFIELD CASING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1923937 | 02/21/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Area Pipe Inspection Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE IN A PIPE STORAGE YARD TESTING AN OILFIELD CASING. THE CASING WAS 46 FEET, 3 INCHES LONG, 9 5/8 INCHES IN DIAMETER (O.D.), WEIGHED 53.5 POUNDS PER FOOT AND WAS GRADE LS 125. THEY WERE USING A MCFARLAND P68 HYDROSTATIC TESTING UNIT. WHEN THE PRESSURE WAS BROUGHT UP TO 11,300 PSI, THE CASING SPLIT APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET LONG AT THE SEAM. THE PIPE JUMPED SIDEWAYS APPROXIMATELY 24 FEET, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, EMPLOYEE #2 ACROSS THE BACK AND LANDING ACROSS EMPLOYEE #3'S LOWER LEGS. THERE WAS A 3/8 INCH STEEL ALLOY SAFETY CHAIN WRAPPED AROUND ONE END OF THE PIPE. THE HIGH PRESSURE IN THE CASING BROKE THE CHAIN AND ALLOWED THE CASING TO SPLIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1923937 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1923937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1923937 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |