Accident Summary Nr: 14259402 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY BROKEN OILFIELD CASING

Accident Summary Nr: 14259402 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
192393702/21/198513890Area Pipe Inspection Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE IN A PIPE STORAGE YARD TESTING AN OILFIELD CASING. THE CASING WAS 46 FEET, 3 INCHES LONG, 9 5/8 INCHES IN DIAMETER (O.D.), WEIGHED 53.5 POUNDS PER FOOT AND WAS GRADE LS 125. THEY WERE USING A MCFARLAND P68 HYDROSTATIC TESTING UNIT. WHEN THE PRESSURE WAS BROUGHT UP TO 11,300 PSI, THE CASING SPLIT APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET LONG AT THE SEAM. THE PIPE JUMPED SIDEWAYS APPROXIMATELY 24 FEET, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, EMPLOYEE #2 ACROSS THE BACK AND LANDING ACROSS EMPLOYEE #3'S LOWER LEGS. THERE WAS A 3/8 INCH STEEL ALLOY SAFETY CHAIN WRAPPED AROUND ONE END OF THE PIPE. THE HIGH PRESSURE IN THE CASING BROKE THE CHAIN AND ALLOWED THE CASING TO SPLIT.

Keywords: HEAD, BACK, HIGH PRESSURE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, BROKEN CHAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1923937 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1923937 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 1923937 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported