Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14259360 - Employees Injured In Explosion Of Fuel Barge Compartment

Accident: 14259360 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/16/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
191806912/18/19843731Petroleum Cleaning Service Inc
191808512/20/19847363Karno Labor Services Inc

EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH 4 WERE IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING A FUEL BARGE WHICH LAST CONTAINED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS. EMPLOYEES 1 AND 2 WERE EMPLOYED BY KARNO LABOR SERVICES. THEY WERE WORKING IN THE #4 STARBOARD COMPARTMENT OF THE BARGE, USING HAND TOOLS (NON-ELECTICAL). AT APPROXIMATELY 9 PM ON DECEMBER 26, 1984, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN THE #4 STARBOARD COMPARTMENT WHILE EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 WERE PRESENT. THEY WERE BOTH KILLED. EMPLOYEES # 3 AND 4 WERE ON DECK ASSISTING THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE INJURED. EMPLOYEES #3 AND 4 WERE EMPLOYED BY PETROLEUM CLEANING SERVICE, INC.

Keywords: barge, confined space, cleaning, explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1918069 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 1918085 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 1918069 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 1918085 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported