Accident Summary Nr: 14259352 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1917392 | 12/19/1984 | 7359 | 0 | General Building Corporation |
Abstract: A 40-FOOT FLAT BED TRAILER LOADED WITH SURPLUS (SCRAP) MACHINERY HAD COLLAPSED IN THE MIDDLE AND WAS UNABLE TO MOVE. A PETTIBONE MODEL 30 TRUCK CRANE WAS USED TO UNLOAD AND SET THE MACHINERY ON THE GROUND. A LOW-BOY TRAILER THAT WAS TO BE USED TO HAUL THE MACHINERY WAS DRIVEN UP ALONGSIDE THE FLAT BED TRAILER. A WIRE ROPE SLING WAS USED TO HOIST THE MACHINERY THAT WAS SITTING ON THE GROUND ONTO THE TRAILER. AS THE TRUCK CRANE LIFTED THE MACHINERY, AN EMPLOYEE GUIDED IT ONTO THE LOW-BOY TRAILER WITH HIS HAND. THE HOIST ROPE OF THE TRUCK CRANE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND ELECTROCUTED THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1917392 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |