Accident Summary Nr: 14259345 - CRUSHED BETWEEN FORK LIFT AND GROUND.

Accident Summary Nr: 14259345 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
192302812/05/198420480Ralston Purina Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING A HYSTER FORKLIFT OUT OF A TRAILER AND ONTO A LOADING DOCK. HE TURNED TOO SHARPLY TO HIS LEFT, CAUSING THE LEFT REAR WHEEL TO GO OFF THE DOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO JUMP OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FORKLIFT AS THE LIFT BEGAN TO TIP OVER THE EDGE OF THE DOCK. APPARENTLY HIS LEFT LEG COULDN'T CLEAR THE SEAT. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE FORK LIFT FELL TOGETHER APPROXIMATELY 51 INCHES TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND THE GROUND.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1923028 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported