Accident Summary Nr: 14259337 - WINDSTORM COLLAPSED HOME UNDER CONSTRUCTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2293736 | 05/22/1985 | 1521 | 0 | John F Ceriese & Son |
Abstract: ON MAY 21, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM, EMPLOYEES #1, 2, & 3 WERE COMPLETING FRAMING WORK ON A RESIDENTIAL TWO-STORY HOME. A SUDDEN WINDSTORM CAME THROUGH AND COLLAPSED THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED INSIDE THE COLLAPSED FRAMED STRUCTURE. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES, BUT WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2293736 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2293736 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2293736 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |