Accident Summary Nr: 142593.015 - Employee dies by drowning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571670.015 | 01/07/2022 | 561730 | Ricardo Acosta |
Abstract: The type of site is a residential site. At 11:00 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was engaged in cleaning leaves that were blown into a pool. The leaves were blown into the pool by his earlier activity, using the leaf blower to clean up the back yard area. The employee was working with a pool skimmer at the time he fell into the pool. The employee drowned in the pool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571670.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |