Accident Summary Nr: 14259295 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN SWIFT-FLOWING CREEK

Accident Summary Nr: 14259295 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
141173510/31/198407830Mccoy Tree Surgery

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A CONCRETE ABUTMENT ON THE EAST BANK OF THE CREEK. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PLACE A SECTION OF A WOODEN EXTENSION LADDER ACROSS THE 8 FOOT WIDE CREEK SO HE COULD GET TO THE OTHER SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 NEEDED TO WRAP A CABLE AROUND A TREE ON THE WEST SIDE TO AID IN CUTTING IT DOWN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PLACE THE LADDER ACROSS THE CREEK, EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE 5 FOOT DEEP CREEK. BECAUSE OF RECENT FLOOD CONDITIONS, THE CURRENT OF THE CREEK WAS EXTREMELY SWIFT. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE CURRENT CARRIED EMPLOYEE #1 BENEATH THE SURFACE THREE TIMES. THEY WERE UNABLE TO RESCUE HIM. EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS RECOVERED DOWNSTREAM BY THE CADDO SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT SIX DAYS LATER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS 5 FEET 6 INCHES TALL AND HE DROWNED IN 5 FEET OF WATER. APPARENTLY, HE COULD NOT SWIM.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, DROWN, SWIM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411735 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported