Accident Summary Nr: 14259253 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626365 | 10/10/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Southwestern Electric Power Co |
Abstract: A FOUR-MAN CREW WAS REMOVING A TRANSFORMER, TRANSFORMER SWITCH, AND LIGHTNING ARRESTER FROM A 36-FOOT-HIGH UTILITY POLE CARRYING A SINGLE 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRANSFORMER HAD BEEN REMOVED AND WAS SITTING ON THE BED OF AN AUXILIARY LINE TRUCK (CHEVY CHASSIS WITH A PITTMAN POLECAT HYDRAULIC TELESCOPIC BOOM). AN APPRENTICE LINEMAN WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND REMOVING LUGS FROM THE SECONDARY TERMINAL OF THE TRANSFORMER. IN ORDER TO LOWER THE SWITCHGEAR AND LIGHTNING ARRESTER, THE BOOM OPERATOR, WHO WAS STANDING ON A PLATFORM ON THE BACK OF THE TRUCK, WAS EXTENDING AND ROTATING THE BOOM. WHEN IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE APPRENTICE LINEMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626365 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |