Accident Summary Nr: 14259212 - INHALATION OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383249 | 11/02/1984 | 7692 | 0 | Slades Industrial Service Inc |
Abstract: A TRAILER MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE WAS CHIPPING DRIED SULFUR FROM THE MANWAY OF A LIQUID SULFUR TRANSPORT TRAILER. HE DIED OF INHALATION OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383249 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |