Accident Summary Nr: 142592.015 - Employee?s hand is caught by metal bar while cleaning runnin

Accident Summary Nr: 142592.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567894.01512/09/2021311313Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 1, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning dirt and debris from the bottom area of the red hopper incline conveyor belt at Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative (Spreckels Sugar Company Inc.). The employee used a metal bar to loosen compacted material while the conveyor was running. The metal bar caught under the conveyor roller, cutting through the employee's glove and causing a deep laceration to the left ring finger, which resulted in an amputation injury. Contributing factors included lack of training on hazards of using metal tools near moving equipment and failure to stop and lock out the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Metal, Metal Bar, Tagout, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567894.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction