Accident Summary Nr: 14259196 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO A LOG FLUME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918903 | 02/08/1985 | 2621 | 0 | Container Board & Paper Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 45, WAS REMOVING SHORT WOOD LOGS FROM THE GROUND NEXT TO AN OPEN FLUME. HE THEN MANEUVERED THE LOGS INTO POSITION SO THEY WOULD FALL INTO THE FLUME. THE FLUME TRANSFERRED THE LOGS TO A CONVEYOR AND ON TO SUBSEQUENT PROCESSING INTO WOOD CHIPS. APPARENTLY, EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE FLUME, FOR HIS BODY WAS DISCOVERED IN THE PROCESS FLOW BY THE CHIPPER OPERATOR. NO PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT WAS IN USE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1918903 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |