Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14259154 - Asphyxiated In A Confined Space

Accident Summary Nr: 14259154 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73461608/13/198437690Martin Marietta Aerospace Corp Michoud Div

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DROPPED AN ARTICLE THRU THE GRATING OF A COVERED PIT BELOW HIS WORK AREA. HE REMOVED THE PIT COVER AND DESCENDED THE LADDER TO THE PIT FLOOR TO RETRIEVE THE ARTICLE. HE DID NOT RETURN. THE PIT SURROUNDS THREE EMPTY CHEMICAL TANKS. THE TANKS HAD BEEN UNUSED AND TAGGED OUT FOR FIVE YEARS. THE CORONER'S DIAGNOSIS (THROUGH AN AUTOPSY) WAS "COMPRESSIVE ASPHYXIA". THIS INDICATES THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE PIPES AND POSSIBLY OTHER STRUCTURES AND WAS UNABLE TO BREATHE. IT IS SUSPECTED THAT AN OXYGEN DEFICIENCY AND/OR CHLORINATED HYDROCARBON VAPORS WERE AT LEAST PARTIALLY RESPONSIBLE, BUT THIS COULD NOT BE SUBSTANTIATED. A SIMULATION OF THE WORK ENVIRONMENT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT PRODUCED NO DEFINITIVE RESULTS.

Keywords: asphyxiated, confined space, pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 734616 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported