Accident Summary Nr: 142591.015 - Employee crushes hand bypassing machine guard to remove jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571659.015 | 01/05/2022 | 423320 | Ccs Contractor Equipment & Supply, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of bar stock that was caught in a Federal Mechanical Power Press Wire Cutter Machine die. The employee inserted his left hand under the machine guarding to remove the stock and inadvertently engaged the foot pedal, causing the press to cycle. The employee crushed his index, middle, and ring fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571659.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |