Accident Summary Nr: 142591.015 - Employee crushes hand bypassing machine guard to remove jam

Accident Summary Nr: 142591.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571659.01501/05/2022423320Ccs Contractor Equipment & Supply, Llc

Abstract: At 8:50 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of bar stock that was caught in a Federal Mechanical Power Press Wire Cutter Machine die. The employee inserted his left hand under the machine guarding to remove the stock and inadvertently engaged the foot pedal, causing the press to cycle. The employee crushed his index, middle, and ring fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Contusion, Crushed, Die, Die Guard, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reaching, Safety Device, Struck By, Supervision, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571659.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified