Accident Summary Nr: 14258917 - FIRE AND EXPLOSION OF A BUTANE CLOUD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1624568 | 08/24/1984 | 2911 | 0 | Texaco Inc |
Abstract: ON THE MORNING OF AUGUST 1, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A SALT DOME WHERE BUTANE WAS STORED (850,000 BARRELS CAPACITY). HE HAD FINISHED CHECKING WELLHEAD #5-1. HE WAS DRIVING A CUSHMAN TRUCKSTER (MODEL #898302-75101) WHICH WAS ELECTRICALLY OPERATED. HE DROVE THE TRUCKSTER INTO A BUTANE CLOUD. A FLASH FIRE AND EXPLOSION RESULTED, CAUSING SEVERE BURNS OVER 85 TO 90% OF EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY. BRINE WATER FROM A PIT IS USED TO MOVE BUTANE OUT OF THE DOME AND INTO THE PIPELINE SYSTEM. THE BUTANE APPARENTLY LEAKED INTO THE RETURNING BRINE CASING AND PROCEEDED TO A PIT WHERE A CLOUD FORMED. THE COMPANY WILL PULL THE WELLHEAD WHEN ALL HYDROCARBON PRODUCT HAS BEEN REMOVED AND ATTEMPT TO DETERMINE THE SOURCE OF THE BUTANE LEAK. THE SOURCE OF IGNITION IS STILL UNDETERMINED. A POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THE LEAK MAY BE A FAILURE IN THE CASING OR THE VALVES. THE WELLHEAD AREA IS A CLASS I, DIVISION 2 LOCATION. THE ENTIRE AREA INSIDE THE FENCE 1S A "NO SMOKING/NO OPEN FLAME " AREA. A RECOMMENDATION WAS MADE THAT ONLY APPROVED DESIGNATED EQUIPMENT FOR CLASS 1, DIVISION 2 LOCATIONS BE USED NEAR THE WELLHEAD AREAS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1624568 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |