Accident Summary Nr: 142589.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in sealing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142589.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571653.01501/10/2022339112Cardiovascular Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was sealing medical products in a plastic pouch and was leveling the plastic pouch into the sealer bar. When the employee pressed the foot pedal to close the sealing machine, her finger became caught between two bars. The employee pulled on her finger resulting in partial amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Finger, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Seal, Sealing Bar, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571653.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction