Accident Summary Nr: 142589.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in sealing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571653.015 | 01/10/2022 | 339112 | Cardiovascular Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was sealing medical products in a plastic pouch and was leveling the plastic pouch into the sealer bar. When the employee pressed the foot pedal to close the sealing machine, her finger became caught between two bars. The employee pulled on her finger resulting in partial amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571653.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |