Accident Summary Nr: 14258842 - Employee injured when struck by flying door

Accident Summary Nr: 14258842 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233500503/15/200028190Advanced Environmental Recycling Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up in front of a mercury retort unit. A fire inside the unit increased the interior pressure and the door blew off its hinges, striking Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Heavy aliphatic hydrocarbons were found in two metal vessels within the retort unit.

Keywords: PRESSURE VESSEL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, DOOR, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302335005 Hospitalized injury Concussion Furnace, kiln and oven operators