Accident Summary Nr: 142588.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught between wheel and brak

Accident Summary Nr: 142588.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563910.01511/03/2021811111Lone Eagle Partners, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for an automobile dealership was working on a vehicle in the shop. The employee was checking the brakes when he caught his right hand between the wheel and brake caliper. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his middle finger.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Brake, Caught Between, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563910.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics